People v. Cruz
[…] At bar, the prior trial court found a willful absence of defendant during trial, the presence of codefendants also on trial and weighed the appropriate and balancing factors. The continuance of the trial was therefore well within the sound discretion of the trial court by not permitting a willful act of a defendant to impede and frustrate the criminal justice system. Accordingly, this court holds that a careful reading of People v Parker (supra) does not support the defendant’s contentions.

In determining whether defendant is a second felony offender CPL 400.21 (subd 7, par [b]) as is relevant, reads as follows: “A previous conviction in this or any other jurisdiction which was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction.”

Only a violation of defendants’ rights under the United States Constitution may be considered as grounds for non-*359use as a predicate felony (People v Alston, 83 AD2d 744, application for lv to app den 54 NY2d 835; People v Perkins, 89 AD2d 956).