OPINION OF TfiE COURT
[…] The county contends that section 236 of the Family Court Act authorizes Family Court orders for prospective expenses only, since the court order must be based upon a *405judicial determination, prior to or at least contemporaneously with placement, that the child is handicapped and requires special educational services.
Subdivision 2 of section 236 of the Family Court Act provides as follows: “Whenever such a child within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to this section appears to the court to be in need of special educational services, including transportation, tuition or maintenance, a suitable order may be made for the education of such child in its home, a hospital, or other suitable institution, and the expenses thereof when approved by the court and duly audited, shall be a charge upon the county or the city of New York thereof wherein the child is domiciled at the time application is made to the court for such order.” (Emphasis added.)
Petitioner through counsel for Clover Patch School contends that the Family Court’s function is purely ministerial — to determine whether the child is handicapped and whether the special educational services are reasonable, necessary and appropriate.