OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The plaintiff alleges that his injuries are the result of the negligence of the defendant in constructing, operating and/or maintaining the Bond Lake facility. The defendant asks for dismissal of the action based on a release signed by the plaintiff at the facility, prior to the accident.
*471The plaintiff maintains that section 5-326 of the General Obligations Law renders agreements such as this one void and unenforceable. The defendant contends that the statute is inapplicable to the instant case.
Section 5-326 of the General Obligations Law provides: “Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.” (Emphasis added.)
The plaintiff concedes that he was not issued a ticket of admission nor did he pay a fee before entering Bond Lake.