Cynthia H. v. James H.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the court holds that the petitioner herein may not be compelled to produce the doctor who signed the HLA report in this case and to pay his fee for trial testimony. The burden of coming forward with evidence rebutting that admitted pursuant to CPLR 4518 (subd [c]) is on the respondent. (People v Howard, 79 AD2d 1064.)

The remaining issue is whether the respondent is entitled to obtain the services of an expert witness at public expense.

Section 722-c of the County Law provides in pertinent part: “Upon a finding * * * that investigative, expert or other services are necessary and that the defendant or other person described in section two hundred forty-nine or section two hundred sixty-two of the family court act * * * is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel * * * to obtain the services on behalf of the *478defendant or such other person.”