OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court’s order was served upon the defendant by substituted service (CPLR 308, subd 4) on October 11, 1982. On November 4, 1982 plaintiff filed with the court a proposed order of commitment (arrest) together with the original affidavit of service of the October 5, 1982 order. Also annexed was an affidavit reciting that more than 10 *526days elapsed since personal service of the order and that the defendant has not complied therewith.
The procedural prerequisites for holding an individual in contempt and arresting him therefor are found in section 773 of the Judiciary Law. That section provides in pertinent part: “Upon a certified copy of the order imposing fine, together with proof by affidavit that more than ten days have elapsed since personal service thereof upon the of-. fender, and that the fine plus costs and expenses has not been paid, the court may issue without notice a warrant directed to the sheriff * * * The warrant shall command such officer to arrest the offender forthwith and bring him before the court, or a judge thereof, to be committed or for such other disposition as the court in its discretion shall direct.”
Upon review of this statute it seems clear that by using the term “personal service” the Legislature intended that all the methods of service listed in CPLR 308 be applicable.