OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The board of fire commissioners is charged with the responsibility of conducting an election for fire commissioner pursuant to the terms and provisions of the appropriate statutes. Section 175 of the Town Law is controlling with respect to the election of fire district officials. Subdivision 1 provides in part as follows: “The board of fire commissioners shall designate a resident fire district elector, who shall be ,a registered voter of the town, to act as chairman of any election of said district and shall designate not less than two nor more than four resident fire district electors, who shall be registered voters of the town to act as election inspectors and ballot clerks at such elections.”