Lincoln First Bank v. Spaulding Bakeries Inc.
[…] Here, however, there was a written consent to the sale submitted on behalf of the creditors. As such, defendant has failed to raise any basis for relief in this forum as to the adequacy of consideration relating to the release of the security interests in the Vestal property. Defendant Cerasaro’s first affirmative defense is therefore dismissed.

. Next Cerasaro asserts that an affidavit filed by the lender in purported compliance with section 22 of the Lien Law was misleading and inaccurate. Section 22 provides, in pertinent part, that a “building loan contract either with or without the sale of land * * * must be in writing and duly acknowledged, and must contain a true statement under oath, verified by the borrower, showing the consideration paid, or to be paid, for the loan * * * and showing all other expenses, if any, incurred, or to be incurred in connection therewith, and the net sum available to the borrower for the improvement” and must be filed with the county clerk. The section goes on to state: “If not so filed the interest of *895each party to such contract in the real property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien” (Lien Law, § 22).