OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, in an effort to comply with the recent changes in the discovery statutes as noted above, this court would grant the defendant’s request for the names of the People’s witnesses. At the same time, however, the court is well aware that legitimate needs of law enforcement may sometimes call for maintaining the confidentiality of a particular witness’ name. In this or any other case, therefore, this court will entertain, in camera if necessary, a request for a protective order concerning the disclosure of the name of a particular witness, pursuant to CPL 240.50. That is, in support of such an application, the People must demonstrate some legitimate “good cause,” which may include, inter alia, “constitutional limitations, danger to the integrity of physical evidence or a substantial risk of physical harm, intimidation, economic reprisal, bribery or unjustified annoyance or embarrassment to any person or an adverse effect upon the legitimate needs of law enforcement, including the protection of the confidentiality of informants, or any other *354factor or set of factors which outweighs the usefulness of the discovery.” (CPL 240.50, subd 1.)
Nothing in this ruling is meant to alter the existing practice of denying disclosure of the addresses of witnesses.
[Portions of opinion omitted for purposes of publication.]
(On Reargument April 25, 1983)