Millens v. Kingston Trust Co.
[…] There is no proof in the record that indorsement by Caliendo was ratified either by the plaintiffs as to set No. 2 or by the taxing authorities as to set No. 1. The court concludes that the indorsements are forgeries and wholly inoperative.

fictitious payee not applicable: The third-party defendant Rondout urges to this court that the instant case falls within the embrace of section 3-405 of the Uniform Commercial Code which makes effective an indorsement in the imposter case. In pertinent part it provides:

“(1) An indorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective if * * *

“(b) a person signing as or on behalf of a maker or drawer intends the payee to have no interest in the instrument; or “(c) an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have no such interest.” (Emphasis added.)

The attempted application of paragraphs (b) and (c) is of no effect. An examination of the record indicates that there *516appears to be no indorsement of the checks either in set No. 1 or set No. 2 in the name of the named payee.