Millens v. Kingston Trust Co.
[…] In the case of set No. 1, the role of Caliendo was merely an agent to deliver the check to the nearest mailbox. In the case of set No. 2, the record is less clear, but it is sufficiently clear to convince the court that there was no intention for Caliendo to exercise dominion or control over either the instruments or their proceeds.

There is no implication that Caliendo was authorized to indorse any check on behalf of a taxing authority (set No. 1) or on behalf of the plaintiffs (set No. 2).

Effect of Indorsement: The indorsements by Caliendo are of no effect. Subdivision (1) of section 3-404 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: “Any unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative as that of the person whose name is signed unless he ratifies it or is precluded from denying it” (emphasis added). There is no proof in the record that indorsement by Caliendo was ratified either by the plaintiffs as to set No. 2 or by the taxing authorities as to set No. 1. The court concludes that the indorsements are forgeries and wholly inoperative.