OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The People, upon confirmation of such information, felt constrained to move to have defendant sentenced as a second felony offender. The defendant asked that his plea be set aside. Both sides indicated that the original plea was a fair one especially in view of the character and kind of controlled substance sold. Nevertheless, the People felt bound by law to insist on incarceration based on the nonyouthful offender existence and the defendant’s present felony status under Federal law. New York law under CPL 720.35 (subd 1) states: “1. A youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense, and does not operate as a disqualification of any person so adjudged to hold public office or public employment or to receive any license granted by public authority.”
It is the criminal act which is the determining factor; how it was performed and the defendant’s age and involvement in it. Once a youthful offender decision has been made, such determination cannot be changed, under our law, and the youth cannot become a felon because of subsequent behavior.