State Tax Commission v. Best Pontiac, Inc.
[…] The motion papers deal at length with disputes between Best and the Tax Commissioner over penalties and interest for tax periods unrelated to those referred to by the above-numbered warrants. Essentially, however, the present dispute is Best’s contention that the Tax Commissioner acted without jurisdiction to which is directed the Tax Commissioner’s argument that Best has failed to state a cause of action.

Subdivision (a) of section 1141 of the Tax Law provides that “[wjhenever any person required to collect tax shall fail to collect or pay over” an action may be brought to enforce payment of the tax. Further, subdivision (b) provides as an alternate remedy, the Tax Commissioner may issue a warrant.

A careful reading of the statute indicates no warrant may be issued until there has been a failure to pay an amount due under the law.