People v. Crowder
[…] In response, defendants Crowder and Thomas made incriminating statements.

Reid then “ordered” the two defendants to come with him to see what happened. Shortly thereafter two police officers arrived and placed the defendants under arrest.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

“Evidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made” (CPL 60.45, subd 1). An “involuntarily made” statement is one which is obtained from the defendant, “[b]y any person by the use or threatened use of physical force upon the defendant” (CPL 60.45, subd 2, par [a]; emphasis supplied). To determine whether the defendants’ will was overborne, the court must look at the “Totality of the circumstances’ ” (C lewis v Texas, 386 US 707, 708; People v Anderson, 42 NY2d 35).