Carter v. Katz, Shandell, Katz & Erasmous
[…] He must have expected, and rightfully so, to receive consideration for his services for participating in the preparation, by investigation and otherwise, of the malpractice case. A preponderance of the credible evidence unequivocally points toward the existence of an implied-in-fact contract to divide the resulting fee equally.

The court will not gloss over the many ethical considerations which come into play when law firms divide fees in cases of mutual participation; rather the court will address itself to this question. Subdivision 1 of section 491 of the Judiciary Law allows for “an agreement between attorneys and counsellors-at-law to divide between themselves the compensation to be received.” DR 2-107 of the Code of Professional Responsibility sets forth guidelines for such a division:

“(A) A lawyer shall not divide a fee for legal services with another lawyer who is not a partner in or associate of his law firm or law office, unless: