Parker-Grose v. Astrue
[…] Accordingly, in this case, the error made by the ALJ at step two was not harmless. Furthermore, even if this Court concluded that substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s finding that Parker-Grose’s mental impairment was nonsevere, it would still be necessary to remand this case for further consideration because the ALJ failed to account Parker-Grose’s mental limitations when determining her RFC. A RFC determination must account for limitations imposed by both severe and nonsevere impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(2) (“We will consider all of your medically determinable impairments of which we are aware, including your medically determinable impairments that are not “severe[]” . . . when we assess your [RFC] . . . .”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (same, but with respect to Supplemental Security Income as opposed to Social Security Disability Insurance).