Lampeas v. Taylor
[…] Any such restriction in a lease or rental agreement entered into or renewed before or after the effective date of this section shall be unenforceable as against public policy.

“3. Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant” (Emphasis added.) *364Subdivision 6 of section 235-f states: “No occupant nor occupant’s dependent child shall, without express written permission of the landlord, acquire any right to continued occupancy in the event that the tenant vacates the premises or acquire any other rights of tenancy; provided that nothing in this section shall be construed to reduce or impair any right or remedy otherwise available to any person residing in any housing accommodation on the effective date of this section which accrued prior to such date.”

Because of the retroactive feature of subdivision 2 of section 235-f of the Real Property Law, the lease provisions of the petitioner landlord restricting use of the apartment premises “only * * * by the named tenant * * * and immediate family” are unenforceable as against public policy.