OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, considered alone, it is questionable whether the mortgages at issue rendered Frank insolvent (insolvency being the sine qua non for setting the mortgages aside as fraudulent [Debtor and Creditor Law, § 273]).4
*677Notwithstanding, subdivision 1 of section 271 of the Debtor and Creditor Law defines insolvency as “A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.” In Marine Midland Bank v Stein (105 Misc 2d 768 [Kassal, J.]) the court set aside a gift of property by a guarantor of a loan, prior to a default on the loan, on the ground there was a “probable” (although not absolute) liability for the loan at the time of transfer which exceeded the