Romanow v. Heller
[…] Romanow v. Heller

OPINION OF THE COURT

Leona Freedman, J.

The primary issue in this summary holdover proceeding is whether respondents’ apartment is exempt from the coverage of the Rent Stabilization Law (Administrative *887Code of City of New York, § YY51-1.0 et seq.) under section 5 (subd a, par [5]) of the Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974 (L 1974, ch 576, § 4; ETPA). Section 5 (subd a, par [5]) provides that “housing accommodations in buildings completed or * * * substantially rehabilitated as family units on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four” are exempt from rent stabilization.

The building is located at 1687 Third Avenue in the upper east side.