OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The People respond that the new indictment is a continuation of the prosecution which was timely commenced in July, 1978, and that the interval between the Appellate Division’s order of a new trial and the representation of the instant indictment was tolled by operation of statute (CPL 30.10, subd 4, par [b]). The cited section provides, in relevant part, that “when an accusatory instrument upon which * * * [a timely] prosecution is based is subsequently dismissed by an authorized court under directions or circumstances permitting the lodging of another charge for *** an offense based on the same conduct, the period extending from the commencement of the thus defeated prosecution to the dismissal * * * does not constitute a part of the period of limitation applicable to * * * [the] new charge.”