OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Eden v Board of Trustees, 49 AD2d 277.)
Even services sought and gainfully performed may go uncompensated, if not lawfully mandated. (Seif v City of Long Beach, 286 NY 382.)
In City of New York v Wilson & Co. (278 NY 86, 99-100), the court said as follows: “The city is not estopped from asserting its rights by these inconsistent acts, since the errors of law of employees and officers are not binding upon the city.”
There are statutes which are applicable and determinant in the instant proceeding.
The pertinent part of section 1 of article VIII of the New York Constitution prohibits the City to gratuitously “give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual” and subdivision 1 of section 92 of the General Municipal Law states as follows: “Notwithstanding any other *502provision of law, any such governing board or mayor may also in like manner provide for cash payment of the monetary value of accumulated and unused vacation time or time allowances