Onassis v. Christian Dior — New York, Inc.
[…] (Matter of Baumann & Son Buses v Board of Educ., 46 NY2d 1061, 1063; Le Drugstore Etats Unis v New York State Bd. of Pharmacy, 33 NY2d 298, 301.)

Section 50 of the New York Civil Rights Law provides: “A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person * * * is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Having defined the offense, and declaring it to be criminal, section 51 of the Civil Rights Law goes on to provide civil remedies for violation as well, including injunction and damages. “Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm *607or corporation so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person’s name, portrait or picture in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages”.

Once the violation is established, the plaintiff may have an absolute right to injunction, regardless of the relative damage to the parties.