UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] tionary Act definition of “person” does not apply to that par-
ticular phrase, because an entity such as a corporation cannot
be kidnapped. Thus, the use of “person” in that phrase indi-
cates a natural person definition of the term.
Examining the other instances where “person” is used in
§ 876 reveals the same pattern: the statute uses the statutory
Dictionary Act definition unless the context of a particular
phrase indicates otherwise.
UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 57
Other phrases that use the Dictionary Act definition of
“person” include “with intent to extort from any person,” 18
U.S.C. § 876(b) and (d), and “any threat to accuse the
addressee or any other person of a crime,” id. § 876(d). Those
phrases use the Dictionary Act definition, because their con-
text does not indicate otherwise. Corporations and other enti-
ties may be threatened with extortion or accused of crimes.
See, e.g., Panavision Int’l, L.P. v. Toeppen, 141 F.3d 1316,
1322 (9th Cir. 1998) (stating that defendant engaged in
scheme for the purpose of extorting money from a limited
partnership); Boise Dodge, Inc. v. United States, 406 F.2d
771, 772 (9th Cir. 1969) (per curiam) (mentioning the estab-
lished rule that a corporation, through the conduct of its
agents and employees, may be convicted of a crime).
The majority points out that a natural person definition of
“person” must necessarily be used in the phrases “any threat
to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the
addressee or of another,” id. § 876(b), and “the reputation of
a deceased person, or any threat to accuse the addressee or
any other person of a crime,” id. § 876(d). Indeed, the context
of those particular phrases indicates they do not use the statu-
tory Dictionary Act definition of “person.” Corporations or
other entities cannot be injured in their person, and there is no
such thing as a deceased entity or corporation.