UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] tion is “addressed to any other person” within the
meaning of § 876.
Id. at 1052-53 (citations omitted) (emphasis on “communica-
tion” in original; emphasis on “includes the contents of a let-
ter” added).
In Rendelman, a Fourth Circuit case, the defendant was
charged, among other counts, with mailing a letter addressed
to “U.S. Marshall’s [sic] Service, Federal Building, 501 I
Street, Sacramento, CA” and containing a threat to injure “of-
ficers and employees of the United States engaged in the per-
formance of official duties and covered by [18 U.S.C.
§ 1114,] as follows: ‘the President and the White House
employees.’ ” Rendelman, 641 F.3d at 40. This latter allega-
tion, if proved, resulted in a higher sentence under the
enhancement provision of § 876(c): “If such a communication
is addressed to a United States judge, a Federal law enforce-
ment officer, or an official who is covered by section 1114,
the individual shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than 10 years, or both.” § 876(c).
Rendelman argued that his letter was addressed to the Mar-
shals Service, not the President, therefore the indictment was
UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 49
defective as it concerned the enhancement element. Rendel-
man, 641 F.3d at 46-47. The Fourth Circuit held that the