UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] addressed to any other person, and containing any
threat (1) to injure the person, property, or reputation
of the addressee or of another or the reputation of a
deceased person, or (2) to kidnap any person, or (3)
to accuse the addressee or any other person of a
crime, or containing any demand or request for ran-
som or reward for the release of any kidnaped per-
son, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
Id.1 Despite several amendments, the current version of the
1932 statute, now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 876, remains largely
unchanged. It provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly deposits in any post office
or authorized depository for mail matter, to be sent
or delivered by the Postal Service or knowingly
causes to be delivered by the Postal Service accord-
ing to the direction thereon, any communication,
with or without a name or designating mark sub-
scribed thereto, addressed to any other person, and
containing any demand or request for ransom or
reward for the release of any kidnapped person, shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
twenty years, or both.
(b) Whoever, with intent to extort from any person
any money or other thing of value, so deposits, or
causes to be delivered, as aforesaid, any communica-
1
This legislation may have been motivated by the March 1932 kidnap-
ping for ransom and murder of the 18-month-old son of aviator Charles
Lindbergh, which also spurred congressional passage of the Federal Kid-
napping Act, see Act of June 22, 1932, ch. 271, 47 Stat. 326 (codified as
amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1201).
UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 85
tion containing any threat to kidnap any person or
any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of
another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than twenty years, or both.
(c) Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be
delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or
without a name or designating mark subscribed
thereto, addressed to any other person and containing
any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to
injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both. If such a communication is
addressed to a United States judge, a Federal law
enforcement officer, or an official who is covered by
section 1114, the individual shall be fined under this
title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(d) Whoever, with intent to extort from any person
any money or other thing of value, knowingly so
deposits or causes to be delivered, as aforesaid, any