UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] supports the former definition. As initially enacted, § 876’s
predecessor was designated as an offense against the postal
service. See Act of July 8, 1932, ch. 464, § 1, 47 Stat. 649; 18
U.S.C. § 338a (1932).7 This suggests that the term “address”
refers to the directions for delivery of a piece of mail. See,
e.g., United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual
§ 602.1.2 (“The delivery address specifies the location to
which the USPS is to deliver a mailpiece. [T]he piece must
have the address . . . only on the side of the piece bearing
postage.”). The language and structure of § 876, however,
favors a broader meaning.
Section 876(c) applies to “[w]hoever knowingly so deposits
or causes to be delivered, as aforesaid” certain forms of
threatening communications. § 876(c) (emphasis added). The
antecedents of “so” and “aforesaid” are found in subsection
(a), which describes the act of “knowingly deposit[ing] in any
post office or authorized depository for mail matter, to be sent
or delivered by the Postal Service or knowingly caus[ing] to
be delivered by the Postal Service according to the direction
thereon” certain forms of threatening communications. 18
U.S.C. § 876(a) (emphasis added). In light of the context—
namely, the depositing of mail matter—the phrase “the direc-
7
The offense was recodified as § 876 and became part of Title 18, Chap-
ter 41, Extortion and Threats, in 1948. See Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
62 Stat. 741.
UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 47
tion thereon” clearly refers to the delivery directions super-
scribed on an envelope or other packaging.
[9] Under § 876(c), a defendant must not only “deposit[ ]
or cause to be delivered as aforesaid” a communication, but
also his communication must be “with or without a name or
designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other
person and contain[ ] any threat to kidnap any person or any
threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another.”
§ 876(c). In view of the structure of this section and its impor-
tation of the mailing requirements in subsection (a), we con-
clude that subsection (c) addresses the requirements that the
communication must meet in order to fall under the purview
of § 876(c).