UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] purpose.” Park ‘N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park & Fly, Inc., 469
U.S. 189, 194 (1985). That assumption, however, does not
apply where Congress provides a statutory definition. See
United States v. Mohrbacher, 182 F.3d 1041, 1048 (9th Cir.
1999) (holding that in the absence of a statutory definition, a
term should be accorded its ordinary meaning).
A
[1] In the Dictionary Act, Congress provided definitions
for a number of common statutory terms that courts are to
apply “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress,
unless the context indicates otherwise.” 1 U.S.C. § 1. The
Dictionary Act defines the term “person” to include “corpora-
tions, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies,
and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” Id.
Although the Dictionary Act was enacted in 1947,3 its broad
definition of “person” is consistent with the one in the Dictio-
nary Act of 1871, which was in effect when Congress first
enacted the predecessor to § 876, 18 U.S.C. § 338a, in 1932: