UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] addressed to a natural person, as reflected in the address on
the mailed item. Id. at 1092. The panel majority declined to
reach Havelock’s remaining arguments. Id. at 1098. We
granted en banc review.
II
We review matters of statutory interpretation de novo.
Phoenix Mem’l Hosp. v. Sebelius, 622 F.3d 1219, 1224 (9th
Cir. 2010). Statutory interpretation focuses on “the language
itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and
the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Robinson v.
Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997). Section 876, mailing
threatening communications, is currently part of Chapter 41
UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 39
of Title 18 U.S.C., Extortion and Threats. Section (c), at issue
here, makes it a felony to mail a communication “addressed
to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any
person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or
of another.” § 876(c).
“Statutory construction must begin with the language
employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary
meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative
purpose.” Park ‘N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park & Fly, Inc., 469
U.S. 189, 194 (1985).