UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] same the conduct would be penalized in the same manner. The threat may
be directed to the addressee or to another, but in either case the communi-
cation itself must be delivered through the mail to a natural person who
is the addressee. It is necessary under the clear language of the statute that
the communication contain the name of an addressee to whom it is mailed
through the postal system as well as a threat to a person, and we cannot
merely satisfy ourselves, as the majority does, with the presence of the lat-
ter element and not the former.
3
Section 1114 specifically identifies “any officer or employee of the
United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Govern-
ment (including any member of the uniformed services).” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1114.
74 UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK
dant’s letters were “addressed to” the Marshals Service,
because they specified the Marshals Service on the outer
envelope. The court concluded that the defendant’s mailings
satisfied the “person” requirement of § 876(c) by holding that