UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] applies to threatening communications sent by mail, § 875
applies to threatening communications transmitted by any
88 UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK
means.4 Second, whereas § 875 applies only to interstate com-
munications, § 876 applies to all communications by mail,
whether interstate or intrastate. Third, and as relevant here,
although both statutes use the word “person” many times,
§ 875 on occasion employs the more specific phrase “person,
firm, association, or corporation.” I discuss the significance of
this difference in language below.
Havelock was convicted of violating § 876(c). Section
876(c) has several elements, including: (1) the knowing use
of the mails, (2) a communication, (3) “addressed to any other
person” and (4) “containing any threat to kidnap any person
or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of anoth-
er.” 18 U.S.C. § 876(c).5 At issue here is the third element —
the requirement that a communication containing a threat be
“addressed to any other person.” We are asked to decide
whether “person,” as used in this phrase, means a “natural