UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] F.3d 1292, 1303 (9th Cir. 1995) (“We will not presume Con-
gress intended an absurd result.”).
If § 876(c) applies only to a communication addressed to a
natural person, then there would be no § 876 liability in the
case of a communication, addressed to the New York Times,
and containing a threat to kill the paper’s executive editor.
There also would be no § 876 liability if the same communi-
cation threatened to kill the news staff, or their children, or
members of the public attending a concert in Central Park. It
is difficult to imagine why Congress would have intended
such results.6
The majority’s approach could also produce implausible
results when applied to § 876’s other subsections. Section
876(a), for instance, prohibits the mailing of a communica-
tion, “addressed to any other person,” and containing “any
demand or request for ransom or reward for the release of any
kidnapped person.” 18 U.S.C. § 876(a). Under the majority’s
reading of “person,” there would be no liability where a
defendant mails to a corporation a ransom demand for the
release of a person who has been kidnapped.
These results would be avoided were “person” defined in
6