UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] WARDLAW. Parts I and II.B. are joined by Judge
FISHER and Judge N. R. SMITH. Chief Judge KOZINSKI
and Judges SCHROEDER, B. FLETCHER, REINHARDT,
WARDLAW, BERZON, CALLAHAN, IKUTA, and N. R.
SMITH join in the result:
“In matters of statutory construction . . . it makes a great
deal of difference whether you start with an answer or with
a problem.” Felix Frankfurter, Some Reflections on the Read-
ing of Statutes, 47 Colum. L. Rev. 527, 529 (1947). We start
with the problem presented by this case: the meaning of “per-
son” and of “addressed to” in 18 U.S.C. § 876(c) (“§ 876(c)”),
which prohibits the mailing of communications “addressed to
any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any per-
34 UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK
son or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of
another.” The answer, we hold, is that § 876(c) refers exclu-
sively to an individual, or to a natural, person. Therefore, the
statute requires that the threatening communications be
addressed to a natural person. We also hold that in order to