UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] natural person).
42 UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK
threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person
of the addressee or of another,” “the reputation of a deceased
person, or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other per-
son of a crime.” See id. These associations clearly require that
“person” mean a natural person. It simply makes no sense to
threaten to kidnap a corporation, or injure “the person” of a
corporation, or talk about a deceased corporation.
[5] “Person” is also used in the expression “addressed to
any other person.” See, e.g., § 876(c) (prohibiting the mailing
of “any communication with or without a name or designating
mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and
containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to
injure the person of the addressee or of another”). “Since
there is a presumption that a given term is used to mean the
same thing throughout a statute, [the] presumption [is] surely
at its most vigorous when a term is repeated within a given
sentence.” Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 118 (1994). This
common-sense and long-recognized presumption of unifor-
mity counsels that “person” means a natural person in “ad-
dressed to any other person,” as well. See Brown, 513 U.S. at
118.
We are, of course, cognizant that the presumption of uni-
formity gives way when “there is strong evidence that Con-
gress did not intend the language to be used uniformly.” Smith
v. City of Jackson, Miss., 544 U.S. 228, 261 (2005)
(O’Connor, J., concurring in judgment). Not only is such evi-
dence missing here, but the statutory language compels our
reading. Section 876(c) not only requires that the mail be “ad-
dressed to any other person,” but that the offending communi-
cation contain “a threat to injure the person of the addressee
or of another.” § 876(c) (emphasis added). Although the stat-
ute does not require that the addressee and the person whom
the threat concerns be one and the same, it clearly envisions
that the addressee be a “person” that can be injured.
UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 43