UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] nary conversation, without being confused or getting confus-
ing.” Gen. Dynamics Land Sys., Inc. v. Cline, 540 U.S. 581,
595-96 (2004). “Statutory language must be read in context
[because] a phrase gathers meaning from the words around
it.” Id. at 596 (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus,
“[i]dentical words appearing more than once in the same act,
and even in the same section, may be construed differently if
it appears they were used in different places with different
intent.” Vanscoter v. Sullivan, 920 F.2d 1441, 1448 (9th Cir.
1990) (citing Atl. Cleaners & Dyers, 286 U.S. at 433).
C
Section 876(c) begins with the clause: “Whoever know-
ingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid . . . .”
The phrase “knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered
56 UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK
as aforesaid” refers to the opening clauses in § 876(a): “Who-
ever knowingly deposits in any post office or authorized
depository for mail matter, to be sent or delivered by the
Postal Service or knowingly causes to be delivered by the
Postal Service according to the direction thereon . . . .”
Because § 876(c) refers to § 876(a), the principles of statutory
construction require us to examine the use of “person” in
§ 876(a) in deciding how to interpret § 876 ). See K Mart
Corp., 486 U.S. at 291.
The first instance where “person” appears in § 876(a), the