UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 33
[…] “person” as used in § 876(c) does not encompass the broad
definition in the Dictionary Act. See Rowland, 506 U.S. at
199-201. First, § 876 prohibits the mailing of communications
that contain threats to kidnap or injure “the person” of
another, both of which are harms that can only be inflicted on
UNITED STATES v. HAVELOCK 45
natural persons. Second, the communication must be “ad-
dressed to any other person” and must contain a threat to
injure “the person of the addressee or of another,” which indi-
cates that the addressee must also be a natural person. Third,
the related § 875 employs the term “person” in the limited
sense of a natural person. See 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), (d) (prohib-
iting the transmission of threatening communications in inter-
state or foreign commerce, “with intent to extort from any
person, firm, association, or corporation, any money or other
thing of value”). We therefore hold that the term “person,” as
used in § 876(c), is limited to natural persons.
B
Havelock argues that, as charged in the indictment, his
communications were not addressed to natural persons, but to
newspapers and websites.6 Havelock’s contention requires us