Murer v. Butterfield
[…] The court concludes, however, that the alternative to express statutory authority, implied authority, does exist and, consequently, the Superintendent of Highways has the legal capacity and standing to bring a proceeding to challenge the acts of other town officers and boards.

Generally, implied authority must exist in the office of Town Superintendent of Highways where necessary to enable that officer to effect the purposes of the office and to allow him to properly function. (See Cahn v Town of Huntington, supra, at p 455.) More specifically, section 284 of the Highway Law is a source of the Superintendent’s capacity and standing to maintain a proceeding for relief such as that requested. This section provides, in part: “The *976moneys levied and collected for the repair and improvement of highways, including sluices, culverts and bridges having a span of less than five feet and boardwalks or renewals thereof, the moneys received from the state, as provided by sections two hundred seventy-nine and two hundred eighty-two, and such other moneys as the town board, by resolution, shall have transferred pursuant to section one hundred thirteen of the town law or pursuant to section two hundred eighty-five-a of this chapter shall be expended for the repair and improvement of such highways, sluices, culverts, and bridges and walks, at such places and in such manner as may be agreed upon by the town board and the town superintendent of highways, and subject to the approval of the county superintendent of highways. Such agreement shall be written and signed in duplicate by a majority of the members of the town board, and by the town superintendent, and shall be approved by the county superintendent of highways, before the same shall take effect. One of such duplicates shall be filed in the office of the town clerk and one in the office of the county superintendent. Such moneys shall be paid out by the supervisor on vouchers approved by the town superintendent in accordance with such written agreement.” (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the Superintendent of Highways is a party to a written agreement with respect to the expenditure of funds, as directed by section 284 of the Highway Law.