Murer v. Butterfield
[…] No such officer or officers, however, shall employ legal counsel except as directed by the town board.” (Emphasis added.)

Absent any such authorization and direction as provided in this section, claim the Town Board and Town Supervisor, Henry J. Murer lacks the legal capacity to maintain this proceeding in his official capacity.

The Superintendent asserts that there is statutory authority to support his maintenance of this proceeding. He cites section 140 of the Highway Law, which sets forth the general powers and duties of the Town Superintendent of Highways and which provides, in part:

“The town superintendent shall, subject to the rules and regulations of the department of transportation, made and adopted as provided in this chapter * * *

“13. Bring an action in the name of the town, against any person or corporation, to sustain the rights of the public, in and to any town highway in the town, and to enforce the performance of any duty enjoined upon any person or corporation in relation thereto, and to recover any damages sustained or suffered, or expenses incurred by such town, in consequence of any act or omission of any such person or corporation, in violation of any law or contract in relation to such highway.”

In reviewing these statutory provisions the court concludes that subdivision 1 of section 65 of the Town Law is not the exclusive source of a town officer’s authority to maintain a legal proceeding. There is other authority.