Murer v. Butterfield
[…] Accordingly, dismissal of this proceeding is urged since “[t]he Highway Department and the Superintendent of Highways, having suffered no legal injury by the Town Board action, has in his official capacity no legal standing to challenge the action.”

Moreover, it is noted that the Town Board has authorized the Superintendent neither to commence this proceeding nor to employ counsel to do so. Thus, it is claimed that this proceeding cannot be maintained by Mr. Murer in his official capacity. In support of this argument reference is made to subdivision 1 of section 65 of the Town Law which provides: “Any action or special proceeding for or against a town, or for its benefit, and upon a contract lawfully made with it, or with any of its officers or agents authorized to contract in its behalf, or to enforce any liability created, or duly enjoined upon it, or upon any of its officers or agents *972for which it is liable, or to recover damages for any injury to any property or rights for which it is liable, shall be in the name of the town. The town board of any town may authorize and direct any town officer or officers to institute, defend or appear, in any action or legal proceeding, in the name of the town, as in its judgment may be necessary, for the benefit or protection of the town, in any of its rights or property. It shall be the duty of any officer or officers so authorized and directed to institute said action or legal proceeding or to defend or appear therein, and the reasonable and necessary expense of such action or proceeding, or defense or appearance shall be a town charge. No such officer or officers, however, shall employ legal counsel except as directed by the town board.” (Emphasis added.)

Absent any such authorization and direction as provided in this section, claim the Town Board and Town Supervisor, Henry J. Murer lacks the legal capacity to maintain this proceeding in his official capacity.