Murer v. Butterfield
[…] (E.g., National Merritt v Weist, 50 AD2d 817, affd 41 NY2d 438, supra.) Moreover, “mandamus cannot lie against an officer, public body or corporation until the claimant’s primary right and the respondent’s duty can be said to have already been fixed as a matter of law.” (State Div. of Human Rights v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs., 90 AD2d 51, 65.)

Here, the Superintendent of Highways’ right to the requested relief has not yet been fixed as a matter of law; the right to such relief cannot be fixed absent joinder of additional parties.

CPLR 1001 (subd [a]) provides, in part: “Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants.”