Murer v. Butterfield
[…] . The papers submitted discuss only the bonds. The court therefore has, herein, discussed bondholders only. If, however, there are noteholders in similar, parallel positions to bondholders this discussion should be deemed to apply to them as well.

. The two subject bonding resolutions provide in their respective sections “4”, inter alia, “[tjhere shall annually be levied on all the taxable real property of said Town, a tax sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on such obligations as the same become due and payable.”

. Subdivision 2 of section 150-a of the County Law provides that “[w]henever the board of supervisors of a county is referred to or designated in any law ** * * pertaining to any of the functions, powers, obligations and duties of such board, such reference or designation shall be deemed to include the elected county legislative body * * * which * * * shall have been established in place of the hoard of supervisors.”

. It cannot be concluded that the nonvillage taxpayers are adequately represented by their Town Board and Town Supervisor in the dispute since their position in this matter is, effectively, adverse to those taxpayers.