Murer v. Butterfield
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that the implied authority of the petitioner to maintain this proceeding is manifest, and the proceeding shall not be dismissed on the ground that the petitioner has no legal capacity to maintain this proceeding.

The two remaining objections to the maintenance of this proceeding, that it is in an improper form and that the court should not proceed in the absence of necessary parties, must be considered together.

Independently considered, even assuming the merit of these contentions, neither of these grounds would warrant dismissal.

CPLR 103 (subd [c]) provides: “If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution.” (See, e.g., Matter of Mandis v Gorski, 24 AD2d 181.)