OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The People concede that the possession count to which the defendant pleaded guilty in indictment 974-79 arises out of the same transaction as the dismissed possession count in 2412-78. However, the People take the position that such count in the superseding indictment is based on a different crime which required an additional element, and therefore is not barred by the double jeopardy rule.
CPL 40.20 (subd 1) states that “[a] person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense.” However, CPL 40.20 (subd 2) provides that he may be prosecuted for the same act or criminal transaction under specified exceptions. The People rely specifically on CPL 40.20 (subd 2, par [a]) which permits prosecution when
“[t]he offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or
“[Subd 2] (b) [e]ach of the offenses as defined contains an element * * * of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”.
*1042In the prior indictment which was dismissed, the defendant had been indicted with others.