OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Rather, the pleadings indicate that they acted in the interests of their employer, Samsung America.
New York law, however, makes an officer or director liable for misconduct in the management of corporate assets (Business Corporation Law, § 720). Suit may be brought by a director (among others) to compel the defendant “to account for his official conduct” in the case of:
“(A) The neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge.
“(B) The acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties.” (Business Corporation Law, § 720, subd [a], par [1], els [A], [B].)