Leaks v. Gill
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Respondent’s claim that section 2-110 of the Election Law is not applicable to the case at bar is well taken. That section relates to the creation of committees other than State and county committees and more specifically to the *345party positions of assembly district leader and associate assembly district leader. It does not prescribe the requirement for election to the State Committee; it is section 2-102 of the Election Law which sets forth the requirements for creation of, and membership to the State Committee.

Subdivision 2 of section 2-102 provides: “Each member shall be, at the time of his election and continuously thereafter, an enrolled member of the party and a resident of the unit from which he is elected except as hereinafter provided.”