Leaks v. Gill
[…] This section provides direct access to the judicial process by an enrolled voter to challenge the right of another person to vote for a party position at a forthcoming party election for the political party in which he claims to be enrolled. Respondent’s contention that petitioner may not avail himself of such direct access without first resorting to the administrative remedies provided for by section 5-220 of the Election Law is, to this court, not persuasive notwithstanding the contrary holding in the case of Matter of Holzberger v Schoentag (55 Misc 2d 683). Subdivision 1 of section 16-100 of the Election Law confers jurisdiction on this court “to summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject” set forth in that article “which shall be construed liberally.” In this court’s view “summary” jurisdiction means just that.