Leaks v. Gill
[…] Petitioner now seeks to void that election in light of respondent’s subsequent reregistration and re-enrollment of January 3,1983, wherein the residence address given by her (466 Albany Avenue) and the subject of the Community School Board election litigation, was found not to be her residence. Petitioner reasons that the determination in that proceeding now mandates cancellation of her enrollment as a Democrat and, by parity of reasoning, her removal as a member of the Democratic State Committee. I do not agree.

Subdivision 1 of section 16-110 of the Election Law provides: “The supreme court, by a justice thereof within the judicial district, or the county court, by a judge within his county, in a proceeding instituted by a duly enrolled voter of a party, not later than the second Friday before a primary election, shall direct the enrollment of any voter with such party to be cancelled if it appears that any material statement in the declaration of the voter upon *346which he was enrolled is false or that the voter has died or does not reside at the address on his registration record.”