OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Therefore, the deceased could not be considered to be in the course of employment when he fell through an opening in the floor of a new wing being added to the Fink building that was allegedly not open to employees.
Additionally, plaintiff contends that the deceased was “directed” to proceed in an unauthorized and dangerous area. If this is proven, the plaintiff argues that subdivision 2 of section 2 of the New York Employers’ Liability Law states that
“[wjhen personal injury is caused to an employee who is himself in the exercise of due care and diligence at the time * * *
“[b]y reason of the negligence of any person in the service of the employer intrusted with * * * authority to direct, control or command any employee in the performance of the duty of such employee * * * or in case the injury results in death, the * * * administrator * * * shall have the same right of compensation and remedies against *569the employer as if the employee had not been an employee of [the employer] nor in the service of the employer nor engaged in his work.”