OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *628Section 299 of the Judiciary Law provides: “Each stenographer * * * must, upon request, furnish, with all reasonable diligence and without charge, to the judge holding a term or sitting, which he has attended, a copy written out at length from his stenographic notes, of the testimony and proceedings, or a part thereof, upon a trial or hearing, at that term or sitting. But this section does not affect a provision of law authorizing the judge to direct a party * * * or the county treasurer, to pay the stenographer’s fees for such a copy.”
Section 302 of the same law provides in pertinent parts: “2. In any civil or criminal case, if the * * * judge presiding at the trial * * * requires such a copy, the stenographer is entitled to his fees therefor”.