OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiffs seek judgment (1) declaring section 299 of the Judiciary Law unconstitutional, and (2) enjoining defendants from requiring plaintiffs to furnish free copies of transcripts to Judges, and (3) awarding plaintiffs money damages for transcripts furnished to Judges free of charge since May 12, 1981.
*628Section 299 of the Judiciary Law provides: “Each stenographer * * * must, upon request, furnish, with all reasonable diligence and without charge, to the judge holding a term or sitting, which he has attended, a copy written out at length from his stenographic notes, of the testimony and proceedings, or a part thereof, upon a trial or hearing, at that term or sitting. But this section does not affect a provision of law authorizing the judge to direct a party * * * or the county treasurer, to pay the stenographer’s fees for such a copy.”
Section 302 of the same law provides in pertinent parts: “2. In any civil or criminal case, if the * * * judge presiding at the trial * * * requires such a copy, the stenographer is entitled to his fees therefor”.