Gavilanes v. Matavosian
[…] It is what the office does rather than what it is called that is determinative. Corporate loan work is no less banking business because it is performed at an “office” without tellers rather than at a “branch” with tellers. The court thus finds as a matter of law that the Bank of America does banking business in the State of New York.

*870The initial threshold having been met, a brief examination of the information subpoena and applicable statutes is warranted. The subpoena, a Blumberg form, with a separate questionnaire attached, is authorized by CPLR article 52. An information subpoena is authorized by CPLR 5223 which provides that the “judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving * * * a subpoena” and that “failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court.” CPLR 5224 (subd [a], par 3) provides that answers to an information subpoena “shall be made in writing under oath * * * by an officer [or] director * * * having the information * * * [and] * * * shall be returned * * * within seven days after receipt.”