IN RE: ANGELO DIVITTORIO,
[…] though there is an explicit requirement in 15 U.S.C. § 1638 (a)(6)
that the due dates or payment period be stated.” Appellant’s Br.
44-45.18 In support of his claim that this is a violation,
Mr. DiVittorio relies on Hamm v. Ameriquest Mortgage Co., 506 F.3d
525 (7th Cir. 2007).
In Hamm, the lender made disclosures with respect to the
payment period that are almost indistinguishable from those made
here. Specifically, the lender indicated there were to be 359
payments of $541.92 beginning on 03/01/2002, and one payment of
$536.01 on 02/01/2032. The form did not specifically state that
18
15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(6) requires lenders to disclose “[t]he
number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to
repay the total of payments.”
-45-
the payments were to be made monthly, nor was there an explicit
reference to 360 months. The Seventh Circuit concluded that,
because the TILA requires the lender to disclose the “due dates or
period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments,” 15