IN RE: ANGELO DIVITTORIO,
[…] index-determined rate at the time of consummation.
-39-
provided to the consumer.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(2)(i). According
to Mr. DiVittorio, the best information reasonably available at the
time of the loan was that he, as a sub-prime borrower, would not
timely make his first twenty-two payments in a timely manner.15 He
concludes, therefore, that IndyMac violated the TILA and the MCCCDA
because its calculation of the APR was not based on the best
information available.
We believe that the language on which Mr. DiVittorio
relies, when read in context, does not apply to the present
situation. Section 226.17(c)(2)(i) of Title 12 of the Code of
Federal Regulations provides: “If any information necessary for an
accurate disclosure is unknown to the creditor, the creditor shall
make the disclosure based on the best information reasonably
available at the time the disclosure is provided to the consumer,
and shall state clearly that the disclosure is an estimate.”16 The
15
The parties spill a good deal of ink on whether
Mr. DiVittorio’s allegation--that IndyMac “knew or should have
known” that subprime borrowers would not make their first
twenty-two payments--should be characterized as a factual one,