Advance Footwear Co. v. Air Jamaica, Ltd.
[…] Plaintiff’s failure to serve a complaint until more than two years had elapsed from the date the goods arrived and transportation stopped on April 7, 1981 does not render service jurisdictionally defective.

Accordingly, defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint is denied.

. CPLR 304 states, in pertinent part: “An action is commenced and jurisdiction acquired by service of a summons.”

CPLR 305 (subd [b]) states, in pertinent part: “If the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought”.

. See section 1602 of title 28 of the United States Code, Findings and declaration of purpose.

. The notice contained in the summons provided: “The nature of this action is negligence; breach of contract, willful conduct and conversion.”

. See Fed Rules of Civ Pro, rules 3, 4, subd (d).