OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Unlike a petit jury, which bears “the ultimate responsibility of determining the guilt or innocence of the accused”, the Grand Jury serves “in our system * * * to investigate crimes and determine whether sufficient evidence exists to accuse a citizen of a crime and subject him or her to criminal prosecution” (People v Calbud, Inc., 49 NY2d 389, 394).
In order to help ensure that the Grand Jury properly performs its function, the court and the District Attorney are designated to act as its legal advisors (see CPL 190.25, subd 6). One of the duties of the legal advisor is that it “must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it” in instances “[w]here necessary or appropriate” (CPL 190.25, subd 6). No statutory provision expands upon the meaning of the phrase “necessary or appropriate”, or addresses the issue of the specificity required when instructions are given.
In People v Calbud, Inc.