OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The stakeholder resists the application on the grounds that it and not the movant is a proper party to seek the relief.
A review of CPLR 1006, the controlling statute, and the legislative history behind it leads this court to the conclu*271sion that the stakeholder is the only party statutorily authorized to bring on this motion.
This court has found no authority in favor of or in opposition to the relief requested by a nonstakeholder. CPLR 1006 governs the use and application of the inter-pleader mechanism designed to resolve multiple claims on one source of funds or property.
CPLR 1006 (subds [f], [g]) sets forth the provisions dealing with the deposit of money or property into court. They provide in pertinent part as follows:
“(f) Discharge of stakeholder. After the time for all parties to plead has expired, the stakeholder may move for an order discharging him from liability in whole or in part to any party * * * The court may grant the motion and require payment into court, delivery to a person designated by the court or retention to the credit of the action * * *
“(g) Deposit of money as basis for jurisdiction.