Theodore R. v. Loretta J.
[…] Theodore R. v. Loretta J.

OPINION OF THE COURT

Aaron B. Cohen, J.

Before the court is a petition for visitation brought by the maternal grandparents against the parents of the children. The matter is somewhat unusual in that the grandparents are pressing their “rights of visitation” against the wishes of their daughter and son-in-law, parents in an intact family. The respondent parents, by oral application, seek dismissal of the petition.

Section 72 of the Domestic Relations Law recites “Where either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody and control of such child, to be given in such manner as the court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child.” Section 651 of the Family Court Act grants the Family Court the same powers as Supreme Court in visitation matters.

*547Section 72 of the Domestic Relations Law, as originally enacted in 1966, required that a parent of a child be deceased and that the grandparents seeking visitation be the deceased parent’s parents before a court would entertain a petition. In 1975, section 72 was amended to afford standing to seek visitation by writ of habeas corpus, not only where a parent has died, but also “where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene”.

Most of the reported cases that deal with the construction of section 72 present cases involving the death of a parent, divorce, adoption, some related traumatic event, or other unusual circumstances. (Matter of La Russo, NYLJ, Aug. 10, 1983, p 14, col 6.)