OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the court has concluded that where the presentment agency has failed to serve the required notice of intent in a timely fashion and has shown no good cause for such failure, respondent is entitled to a preclusion order, irrespective of whether respondent is able to demonstrate that he has been prejudiced by reason of the presentment agency’s failure to comply with the requirements of subdivision 2 of section 330.2 of the Family Court Act.4
Initially, it should be noted that subdivision 2 of section 330.2 clearly and unambiguously requires that the statutory notice of intent “be served within fifteen days after the conclusion of the initial appearance or before the fact-finding hearing, whichever occurs first,” and permits “late service” only “for good cause shown”. In applying the substantially identical provisions of CPL 710.30, from which section 330.2 was derived,5 a number of courts granting pretrial preclusion orders have specifically re*590jected the contention made by the presentment agency in