OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Insofar as is relevant here, the presentment agency’s answer, which was filed 38 days after the initial appearance by respondent, included a summary of a statement allegedly made by respondent to a law enforcement officer. Since no notice of intent pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 330.2 had previously been served by the presentment agency, on February 23, 1984, respondent filed the instant motion for a preclusion order, citing section 330.2 of the Family Court Act and CPL 710.30.
Subdivision 2 of section 330.2 of the Family Court Act, in pertinent part, provides as follows: “Whenever the presentment agency intends to offer at a fact-finding hearing evidence described in section 710.20 or subdivision one of section 710.301 of the criminal procedure law, such agency must serve upon respondent notice of such intention. Such notice must be served within fifteen days after the conclusion of the initial appearance or before the fact-finding hearing, whichever occurs first, unless the court, for good cause shown, permits later service and accords the respondent a reasonable opportunity to make a suppression motion thereafter.”2 Subdivision 8 of section 330.2 of the Family Court Act goes on to provide that: “In the absence of service of notice upon a respondent as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision two may be received against him at the fact-finding hearing unless he has, despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied.”3
In its affirmation in opposition to the instant preclusion motion, the presentment agency concedes, as it must, that no notice of intent was served within the statutory 15-day period.