OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to section 330.2 of the Family Court Act, respondents’ motion to preclude is hereby granted. This case remains on the Trial Calendar for Part V on April 25, 1984.
. CPL 710.30 (subd 1) in its entirety, reads as follows: “Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20, or (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.”
. The provisions of subdivision 2 of section 330.2 of the Family Court Act are substantially identical to those of CPL 710.30 (subds 1, 2).
. Subdivision 8 of section 330.2 of the Family Court Act is virtually identical to CPL 710.30 (subd 3).