OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] They did not constitute good cause for extending petitioner’s time to serve a CPL 710.30 notice.”
. The inappropriateness of such an approach is especially clear in light of the legislative history of CPL 710.30 from which subdivision 2 of section 330.2 of the Family Court Act is derived. In 1976, CPL 710.30 was amended to specifically provide that the required notice of intent be served within 15 days of arraignment, rather than, as was true prior to the amendment, at any time “before trial”.
. CPL 710.30 (subd 3) expressly provides that: “In the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against him upon trial unless he has, despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible as prescribed in subdivision two of section 710.70.” (Emphasis supplied.)
. See Matter of Albert B., 79 AD2d 251; cf.