OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendants are attacking the truthfulness of statements which relate to a collateral matter, i.e., the admissibility of copies of the tapes. Such misstatements do not require dismissal of the indictment. (People v Steinman, 75 AD2d 829.)
Defendants also urge that except for the readily misconstrued testimony of Detective Panessa, there is no other foundation for the introduction into evidence of the copies of the original tape recordings, and therefore, the question which remains is whether the indictment is founded on competent and admissible evidence. (CPL 190.65, subd 1, par [b].) The answer must be in the affirmative. (CPL 190.30, subd 1) provides that “rules of evidence * * * with respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate, applicable to grand jury proceedings.” Defendants agree that duplicate tapes may well be admissible in appropriate circumstances. In a situation such as this where the requirements of CPL article 700 require the sealing of tapes acquired as a result of eavesdropping, the use of duplicate tapes in the Grand Jury is appropriate.