People v. Rivera
[…] (Terry v State, 21 Ala App 100, 102.)

New York recognized the due process implications of uninterpreted trials in 1972 when it enacted section 390 of the Judiciary Law, which requires that “Whenever any deaf person is a party to a legal proceeding of any nature * * * the court in all instances shall appoint a qualified interpreter of the deaf sign-language to interpret the proceedings to, and the testimony of, such deaf person.” Protecting the constitutional rights of hearing-impaired defendants was a central aim of this law. The memorandum of Senator Jess J. Present, accompanying the bill states:

“A court proceeding is often a difficult experience for persons with normal senses.