People v. Loizides
[…] The Grand Jury, as a body of lay persons, obviously requires instruction as to the law applicable to a particular case, including the law of evidence. The legal advisors of the Grand Jury are the court which impaneled it and the District Attorney (CPL 190.25, subd 6). In recognition of the fact that a grand jury proceeding is the only criminal proceeding not presided over by a court or Judge, CPL 190.30 (subds 3, 4)* provides as follows:

“‘3. Wherever it is provided in Article sixty that the court in a criminal proceeding must rule * * * upon the admissibility of evidence, such ruling may, in an equiva*542lent situation in a grand jury proceeding, be made by the District Attorney.

‘4. Wherever it is provided in Article sixty that a court presiding at a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance, legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the jury.’

“In the instant case it is clear, therefore, that the statute envisions the District Attorney’s making the ruling on the admissibility of prior convictions to impeach.