People v. Merz
[…] The fourth and final count of the indictment charges the crime of perjury in the first degree, in violation of section 210.15 of .the Penal Law of the State of New York, based upon claimed false testimony given in law offices of attorneys representing two of the insurance companies, and, specifically, statements made by the defendant to the effect that he did not have other insurance coverage.

The defendant, by his counsel, relies upon the definition of insurance fraud, as contained in section 176.05 of the Penal Law, which requires materiality to be established as an essential element of the crime. This section, in relevant part, reads as follows: “A fraudulent insurance act is committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud presents * * * to * * * an insurer or purported insurer, or any agent thereof * * * a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy for commercial or personal insurance which he knows to: (i) contain materially false information concerning any fact material thereto; or (ii) conceal, for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto.” (Emphasis added.)