OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The prosecution, it follows, must bend every effort to avoid prejudice to the defendant in all future proceedings.
I must note, however, that whatever the prosecutor’s obligations and the prospective effect of them, if, by the brief denial of this evidence to the defense, the defendant suffered no prejudice, still the proceedings need not be voided (cf. People v Jones, 44 NY2d 76).
In this case, I am of the view that the prejudice, or at least the potential prejudice, to the defendant was real (People v Di Falco, 44 NY2d 482).
CPL 190.50 in pertinent part states that in certain circumstances:
“5. * * * (a) * * * the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein [and]
“6. A defendant or person against whom a criminal charge is being or about to be brought in a grand jury proceeding may request the grand jury, either orally or in writing, to cause a person designated by him to be called as a witness in such proceeding. The grand jury may as a matter of discretion grant such request and cause such witness to be called pursuant to subdivision three.”