Klostermann v. Cuomo
[…] Of course defendants are entitled to urge that plaintiffs are not “otherwise qualified” for participation in community based housing facilities, and that they have not met or cannot meet other lawful (or “rational”) conditions for admission. But these are matters of affirmative defense, and subject to evidentiary development at trial.

(5) Three other counts of the complaint (counts IV-VI inclusive) all rest upon various cited provisions of the Mental Hygiene Law. Of central importance to those claims are the provisions of section 29.15 of the Mental Hygiene Law. As to at least one of the requirements imposed by that section (namely the preparation of a written “service plan” for each patient including “a specific recommendation of the type of residence in which the patient is to live” [Mental Hygiene Law, § 29.15, subd (g), par 2]), there is virtually a concession by defendants of partial noncompliance as to these nine plaintiffs. For aught that presently appears, no “service plan” (or for that matter, any plan whatsoever), was ever prepared with respect to any of them.