Hsu v. Emerson Collision, Inc.
[…] *387Defendant did not introduce any evidence that it ever billed plaintiff for the storage, repairs, towing, etc., and that they ever informed plaintiff of the alleged debt. Plaintiff contends that the parties agreed to wait until the claim was settled to discuss the repairs and that if defendant was hired to make the repairs that all charges for storage and towing would be included in the repair costs. Plaintiff claims that he owed no moneys to defendants and that he never received any bills, invoices or notice of lien and sale.

Section 201 of the Lien Law provides

Ҥ 201. Notice of sale

“Before such sale is held the lienor shall serve a notice upon the owner * * * if such owner or person cannot with due diligence be found within such county * * * then such notice shall be served by mailing it to the owner at his last known place of residence, or to his last known post-office address or if the owner’s place of residence or post-office address is not known, then to the last known place of residence or last known post-office address of the person for whose account the same is then held personally. Any notice permitted herein to be served by mail shall be sent by certified mail, or by first-class mail if the lienor has obtained from the United States post office department a certificate of mailing.”