People v. Ahmad
[…] The definition of a public servant encompasses not only a “public officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state” (see Penal Law, § 10.00, subd 15, par [a]), but also includes “any person exercising the functions of any such public officer or employee” (see Penal Law, § 10.00, subd 15, par [b]).

The DSS is authorized by statute to delegate to a private entity the function which was performed by Bradford at the time the crimes were alleged to have occurred. Subdivision 8 of section 367-b of the Social Services Law specifically authorizes DSS “to enter into agreements with fiscal intermediaries or fiscal agents for the design, development, implementation, operation, processing, auditing and making of payments, subject to audits * * * for medical assistance claims under the system”.

As the court noted in Matter of Onondaga County Dist. Attorney’s Off.