OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that if defendant’s interpretation were correct, the bylaw would be unenforceable as it would result in inequality.
ANALYSIS
To require that a purchaser from an original subscriber pay the transfer fee when he sells, but not require the purchaser from a holder of unsold shares to pay same under similar circumstances obviously results in shareholders, all of whom own the same class of shares, possessing different rights. This unequal treatment of shareholders the court finds to be in contravention of Business Corporation Law § 501 (c), which provides that “[s]ubject to the designations, relative rights, preferences and limitations applicable to separate series, each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class.”