OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Preliminarily, the court finds from the record that, concerning site plan review, there are sufficient differences between the various Bell Harbour plans to negate any claim of collateral estoppel. Also see discussion of estoppel, infra.
In regard to the remaining issues, the court starts its discussion with the principle that municipalities have no inherent power to enact zoning regulations. (Matter of Kamhi v Town of Yorktown, 59 NY2d 385.) Any power they may have by which to zone is derived from State enabling statutes, which delegate the *763power to the Town, in this case Town Law §§ 261, 274-a. Section 261 gives the Town Board power to zone for the public good by passing an ordinance which regulates and restricts “the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes”. In 1976, Town Law § 274-a was enacted to authorize the Town Board to delegate power to the Town Planning Board “to review and approve, approve with modifications or disapprove site plans, prepared to specifications set forth in the said zoning ordinance or local law and/or in regulations of the