OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 261 gives the Town Board power to zone for the public good by passing an ordinance which regulates and restricts “the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes”. In 1976, Town Law § 274-a was enacted to authorize the Town Board to delegate power to the Town Planning Board “to review and approve, approve with modifications or disapprove site plans, prepared to specifications set forth in the said zoning ordinance or local law and/or in regulations of the planning board, showing the arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use of the land shown on such plan.” (Town Law § 274-a [1] [a].) Because the Town Planning Board is the creature of the Town Board, and receives its powers through delegation from the Town Board, it, of course, has no more powers than those given by Town Law § 261 to the Town Board.