OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] According to the petitioner’s affidavit, the tenant’s apartment is subject to the Rent Stabilization Law.
Petitioner moves for summary judgment as a matter of law and a final judgment of possession against respondent on the basis that the tenants have wrongfully allowed the mother of one of the tenants to reside in the premises.
The Laws of 1983 (ch 403) amended the Real Property Law by adding a new section 235-f which reads in pertinent part as follows:
*812“1. As used in this section, the terms:
“(a) ‘Tenant’ means a person occupying or entitled to occupy a residential rental premises who is either a party to the lease or rental agreement for such premises or is a statutory tenant pursuant to the emergency housing rent control law or the city rent and rehabilitation law or article seven-c of the multiple dwelling law.
“(b) ‘Occupant’ means a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant’s immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants.
“2. It shall be unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of residential premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family. Any such restriction in a lease or rental agreement entered into or renewed before or after the effective date of this section shall be enforceable as against public policy.
“3. Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant.
“4. Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by two or more tenants shall be construed to permit occupancy by tenants, immediate family of tenants, occupants and dependent children of occupants; provided that the total number of tenants and occupants, excluding occupants’ dependent children, does not exceed the number of tenants specified in the current lease or rental- agreement, and that at least one tenant or a tenants’ spouse occupies the premises as his primary residence.”
The definition of immediate family appears in the Code of the Rent Stabilization Association of New York City, Inc. § 54 and the New York State Rent and Eviction Regulations § 55 (9 NYCRR 2104.5 [a] [1]).