Schenker v. State
[…] No termination payments were ever received by Mr. Schenker pursuant to the alleged agreements signed by Dr. Lee and himself on October 20, 1980. After the exhaustion of unemployment insurance benefits, claimant allegedly remained unengaged for a considerable period of time.

It is undisputed that no agreement between claimant and personnel at Downstate was ever forwarded to, approved by or filed in the State Comptroller’s office.

State Finance Law § 112 (2) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Before any contract made for or by any state department, board, officer, commission, or institution, shall be executed or become effective, whenever such contract exceeds five thousand dollars in amount, it shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his office.” (Emphasis supplied.) This section has been held applicable to contracts entered into by the State University of New York. (See, Westgate N. v State Univ., 77 Misc 2d 611, affd 47 AD2d 1004.)