People v. Ost
[…] bodies and frames does not make such a repair shop a “dealer in second-hand merchandise” as defined by and for purposes of New York City Charter § 436. The fact that auto body repairmen frequently dismantle vehicles for parts suitable and cheaper (than new parts) for making auto body repairs does not make such a repair shop a “junkyard” for which a shop-wide administrative inspection would be authorized by New York City Charter § 436. Neither does it make such a repair shop a “vehicle dismantler” for which such an administrative inspection would be authorized by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a. Said section defines a vehicle dismantler as “any person who is engaged in the business of acquiring motor vehicles or trailers for the purpose of dismantling the same for parts or reselling such vehicles as scrap.” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a [1].) No evidence was adduced at the hearing nor was any case law submitted to the court that would support the *187argument that defendant’s collision repair shop was a vehicle dismantler as defined by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a.