People v. Ost
[…] Accordingly, the defendant argues that his motion to suppress the search and seizure of the physical property, to wit: the Chevy Corvette and its keys, must be granted and that, furthermore, defendant’s subsequent statements made after his arrest must be suppressed as the product of an unlawful arrest.

New York City Charter § 436 provides in relevant part as follows: “The [police] commissioner shall possess powers of general supervision and inspection over all licensed or unlicensed pawnbrokers, vendors, junkshop keepers, junk boatmen, cart-men, dealers in second-hand merchandise and auctioneers within the city; and in connection with the performance of any police duties he shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession. A refusal or neglect to comply in any respect with the provisions of this section on the part of any pawnbroker, vendor, junkshop keeper, junk boatman, cartman, dealer in second-hand merchandise or auctioneer, or any clerk or employee of any thereof shall be triable by a judge of the criminal court and punishable by not more than *186thirty days’ imprisonment, or by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or both.” (Emphasis added.)