OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] These reports are utilized by insurance companies in processing individual applications for motor vehicle insurance. Hooper’s task is accomplished in some instances by use of magnetic tapes which contain the individual MVR information. This information is subsequently transferred from the tapes to “hard copy” for delivery to the company who had made the request therefor. At its Albany office, Hooper receives “hard copy” directly from the Department for redelivery to its respective customers. Specifically at issue herein is whether, pursuant to Tax Law § 1105 (c) (1), Allstate’s obtaining of MVRs from Hooper constitutes a taxable event.
The applicable law imposes a tax on the receipts from all sales of “[t]he furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons, but excluding the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature, and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons, and excluding the services of advertising or other agents, or other persons acting in a representative capacity, and information services used by newspapers, radio broadcasters and television broadcasters in the collection and dissemination of news.” This statute, first applicable on June 1, 1971, is designed to tax “information services”. Indeed, the defendant’s own regulation (20 NYCRR 527.3) is entitled “sale of information services.”