Upham v. Lowry
[…] (239 NY 369), has no effect on the common-law rule stated above. Although the facts were different, the court wrote: “The benefit of the vendor’s policy belonged to the vendor, and the vendee had no claim on the insurance money” (p 373). The court also noted “that the insurance runs to the individual insured and not with the land.” (Supra, at p 374.)

In the absence of a common-law right imposing an equitable trust on the land contract vendor to hold the fire insurance proceeds for reconstruction of the destroyed property, is such a right provided in Real Property Law § 254 (4) (a)?

Of insurance proceeds received by reason of fire, Real Property Law § 254 (4) (a) as amended in 1965, reads:

“Said insurance money so received by the mortgagee shall be held by him as trust funds until paid over or applied as hereinafter provided. If the mortgagor shall notify the mortgagee in writing within thirty days after the fire that the mortgaged premises have been damaged thereby, and shall thereafter make good the damage by means of such repairs, restoration or rebuilding as may be necessary to restore the buildings to their condition prior to the damage, then upon presentation to the mortgagee within three years after the fire of proof that the damage has been fully made good (and if he so demands in writing within thirty days after such presentation of proof, then upon presentation to the mortgagee within thirty days after such demand of proof also of the actual cost of such repairs, restoration and rebuilding and of the reasonable value of any part of the work so performed by the mortgagor) the mortgagee, unless he rejects the proof submitted to him as insufficient, shall pay over to the mortgagor so much of said insurance money theretofore received by the mortgagee as does not exceed the lesser of (1) the reasonable cost of such repairs, restoration and rebuilding or (2) the total amount actually paid therefor by the mortgagor, together with the reasonable value of any part of the work done by him * * * The term ‘mortgage,’ as hereinabove *320used, shall be deemed to include agreements extending or otherwise in any way modifying the terms or provisions of an existing mortgage. The term ‘mortgagor,’ as hereinabove used, shall mean the owner for the time being of the mortgaged fee or the junior mortgagee actually in possession of the mortgaged property, or the tenant for the time being in possession of the property under a lease which has been mortgaged. The term ‘mortgagee,’ as hereinabove used, shall be deemed to include the successors in interest of the mortgagee * * *