People v. Troiano
[…] Part of the commitment which I gave was that the unused portions of the interviews were to be kept strictly confidential”.

This court will examine two issues: (1) whether the information sought comes within the protection of the Shield Law; and (2) if the information is not protected by the Shield Law, is it protected by the Constitutions of the United States and the State of New York.

THE SHIELD LAW

The movants first contend that inasmuch as the material sought comes within the protection of Civil Rights Law § 79-h, *740commonly referred to as the Shield Law, the subpoenas should be quashed.

The Shield Law provides that a news reporter shall not be held in contempt by any court for “refusing or failing to disclose any news or the source of any such news coming into his possession in the course of gathering or obtaining news for publication or to be published in a newspaper, magazine, or for broadcast by a radio or television transmission station or network * * * by which he is professionally employed or otherwise associated in a news gathering capacity” (Civil Rights Law § 79-h [b]).

To successfully raise a claim of privilege under the Shield Law, the information must be imparted to the reporter under a “cloak of confidentiality,” and the information or sources must be obtained in the course of gathering news for publication.